Privacy Policy California

Aprilia Privacy Policy for California

10. PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
10.1. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (“CCPA”)
This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in this Piaggio’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.
10.1.2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device
(“personal information”). In particular, within the last twelve (12) months we have collected (or not collected, if indicated below) the following categories of personal information from our consumers:
 
Category
Examples
Collected
A.Identifiers.
Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YES
B.Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal.Civ. Code §1798.80(e)).
Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C.Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
YES
D.Commercial information.
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
YES
E.Biometric information.
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F.Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
YES
G.Geo location data.
Physical location or movements.
YES
H.Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I.Professional or employment-related information.
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
NO
J.Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act(20 U.S.C. Section1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part99)).
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO
K.Inferences drawn from other personal information.
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO
 
We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the categories of sources listed under Section 3 of our Privacy Policy (HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?).
To know how we use your personal information, please see Section 5 of our Privacy Policy (HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION).
10.1.3. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. To know with whom we share your personal information, please see Section 6 of our Privacy Policy (DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION).
Disclosures of personal information for a business purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed personal information for a business purpose:
[Category A: Identifiers.]
[Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.]
[Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.]
[Category D: Commercial information.]
[Category E: Biometric information.]
[Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]
[Category G: Geolocation data.]
[Category H: Sensory data.]
[Category I: Professional or employment-related information.]
[Category J: Non-public education information.]
[Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]
We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
•Service providers.
 
10.1.4. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES
The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
(i)Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
-The categories of personal information we collected about you;
-The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
-Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
-The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
-The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request);
-If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
-sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
-disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
(ii)Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
-Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
-Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
-Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
-Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
-Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546et. seq.);
-Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
-Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
-Comply with a legal obligation;
-Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
(iii)Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
Calling us at [212-380-4433]
Emailing us at [privacy@piaggio.com].
 
Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
-Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
-Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.
(iv)Response timing and format
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
(vi)Nondiscrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
-Deny you goods or services.
-Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
-Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
-Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.
10.2. OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@piaggio.com and/or write us at Piaggio Group Americas, Inc. 257 Park Avenue South, 4th Floor, New York, 10010 NY.
15.CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:
Phone: [212-380-4433]
Postal Address:
Piaggio Group Americas
Attn: Giuliana Franceschini/Compliance Coordinator
257 Park Ave South, 4th Fl, New York, NY 10010
 
Piaggio intellectual Property Legal Notice
 
Copyright ©2001-2016 the Piaggio Group of Companies. All rights reserved. Aprilia® are among the registered trademarks of Piaggio & C., S.p.A, its affiliated and related companies and of the Piaggio Group of Companies. All authorized uses are subject to their respective terms and conditions, and any authorized use is granted and may be withdrawn at the sole and complete discretion of the Piaggio Group of Companies. Any unauthorized use of these trademarks or any other trademark registered by Piaggio & C., S.p.A. and its affiliated and related companies will be prosecuted to the fullest extent permitted by law. This Website is the sole property of the Piaggio Group of Companies All the documentation herein, including photographs, illustrations, drawings, logos, trademarks and whatsoever else contained herein is the exclusive property of the Piaggio Group of Companies, which retains the right of usage under laws pertaining to intellectual property. Therefore, except as expressly provided herein, the contents of this site may not be altered, reproduced, modified, elaborated, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, whether in part whole or in part without prior specific written authorization of the Piaggio Group of Companies. Any unauthorized use whatsoever will be punishable by law.
 
The Trademarks Aprilia® are worldwide registered trademarks and are the exclusive property of Piaggio & C. S.p.A.. Any unauthorized use is a violation of trademark and other applicable laws and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible by the law.